Glossary

  1. AHA

    AHAs are water soluble acids made from sugary fruits. They help peel away the surface of your skin so new cells can generate and leave you with a smoother complexion.
  2. Kaolin

    Kaolinite is a clay mineral used to draw out impurities and toxins from the pores. It clears the skin of excess oil, dirt, and pollution without causing any redness or irritation.
  3. Isopropyl Myristate

    Helps lock in moisture, and enhance the penetration of other key ingredients.

  4. Potassium Hydroxide

    Potassium Hydroxide is used as a cleansing agent and helps to stabilizer the pH of a product.
  5. Sodium Hydroxide

    Sodium Hydroxide helps maximise the efficacy of products that require the pH to be held within a very specific range.

  6. Carbomer

    Unlike active ingredients that offer results-driven value to a product, carbomers are inactive ingredients that help those active ingredients work so well.
  7. Sodium Stearate

    Sodium Stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid, it is a cleansing agent known for its rich, creamy foam.
  8. Vegetable Stearin

    [ Scientific name —Vegetable Stearin ] Vegetable stearate, another name for magnesium stearate, is a natural form of magnesium found in plants. It is mainly used in the pharmaceutical products to bind certain elements of pills together. Key benefits—SoftenSmoothMaintain the skin barrier Derived from—Plants
  9. Niacinamide

    It is an essential nutrient for the development and function of the skin cells. The skin utilizes it to optimize various processes, such as to repair damaged DNA, regenerate cellular energy, and reduce the effects of UV rays from the sun...
  10. Alum stone

    Alum Stone, a potassium-rich mineral extracted from a rock, has the distinction of having a leaf-like appearance. Alum was long used to clarify muddy water to make it potable. It envelops the impurities suspended in the water , thereby clarifying the liquid...
  11. Triethanol- Amine

    Triethanol-amine might not have any particular benefits for the skin, but it does function in a few different ways to help the overall products that it's used in work better and last longer.
  12. Tea tree oil

    Tea tree essential oil comes from steam distillation of the leaves of the tea tree. It's been a traditional medicine used by native Aborigines for centuries, who purportedly inhaled tea tree oil to treat coughs and applied it topically for skin healing...
  13. Sugar

    Sucrose, a disaccharide, is a sugar composed of glucose and fructose subunits. It is produced naturally in plants and is the main constituent of white sugar...
  14. Patchouli oil

    Patchouli oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant, a type of aromatic herb...
  15. Petitgrain oil

    Petitgrain is an essential oil that is extracted from the leaves and green twigs of the bitter orange tree via steam distillation. It is also known as petitgrain bigarade...
  16. Peppermint oil

    Peppermint oil naturally cleanses the skin and has antiseptic and antibacterial properties. It has a cooling effect which soothes irritation and inflammation due to acne for example. Not only does it cleanse skin and unclog pores, it also provides the epidermis with the optimal environment in which to thrive...
  17. Neroli essential oil

    Neroli is one of the most widely used floral oils in perfumery. It blends well with other citrus oils and floral absolutes...
  18. Myrrh oil

    Myrrh resin has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense and medicine. 
    In pharmacology, myrrh is used as an antiseptic, in some liniments and healing salves that may be applied to abrasions and other minor skin ailments...
  19. Menthol

    Menthol present skin wound healing activity by modulating the antioxidant system of the cells and the inflammatory response, in addition to stimulating epithelialization and also improves the flow of blood to the area, causing a temporary plumping effect.
  20. Linoleic acid

    Linoleic Acid is an unsaturated Omega-6 fatty acid found in various seeds and nuts (we get ours from rosehip). Used topically, it hydrates and conditions the skin, replenishing and strengthening its natural barrier and improving its overall appearance.
  21. Eucalyptus Oil

    Eucalyptus oil helps to stimulate the immune system and improve the respiratory circulation. It can also work as an anti-inflammatory and can help when you find it hard to breathe or sleep...
  22. Cedar wood oil

    Cedarwood Oil is distilled from the wood of cedar trees. It is known for its pleasant woodsy scent and multitude of benefits. Cedarwood Essential Oil is known and sedative, thus naturally promoting stress relief.
  23. Cassia oil

    [ Scientific name —Cinnamomum ] Extracted from the bark of a Cinnamomum cassia plant, Cassia oil protects the skin and naturally treat acne.   The rejuvenating properties of cassia oil help to brighten the skin to its natural source, improve fine lines on the skin by mainly plumping the skin and stimulate the blood vessels making the skin glow...
  24. Cacao butter

    Cocoa butter is a type of fat that comes from cocoa beans.
    Cocoa butter has emollient properties. Due to its fatty acid content, it deeply hydrate the skin and it prevents the skin from dryness. It is also nourishing due to the oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids in its composition, all known for preventing dry skin...
  25. Cucumber oil

    Cucumber oil is a skincare superfood with multiple benefits.
    Rich in linoleic acid, Vitamin E, and other nutrients, Cucumber Seed Oil is an excellent anti-ager, keeping the skin's protective barrier strong and improving firmness and elasticity...
  26. Basil oil

    Loaded with powerful antioxidants and nutrients, Basil is one of the best herbs that have ever been discovered in skincare...

  27. Zinc oxide

    One of the safest ingredients, zinc oxide can give your skin the protection it needs from harmful UV rays. It helps protect cells from being damaged, halts the aging process, and prevents skin dryness by filtering out the harmful UV rays.
  28. Ylang Ylang flower oil

    Ylang ylang is a yellow, star-shaped flower that grows on the Cananga tree (Cananga odorata). Ylang-ylang essential oil has hydrating properties that aid in maintaining the skin's oil production and keeps it well-nourished...
  29. Xanthan gum

    Xanthan gum in skin care is used as an agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilize emulsions, which is a general term for mixtures of unlike substances such as oil and water.
  30. Vitamin C

    Vitamin C is an essential nutrient required for the growth and repair of tissues in all parts of the body, including the skin...
  31. Virgin coconut oil

    Coconut oil is rich in medium-chain fatty acids, which helps retain the moisture content of your skin while helping it look and feel silky smooth...
  32. UVA / UVB

    [ Scientific name —Octocrylene ] Octocrylene is a chemical sunscreen ingredient that, once absorbed into the skin, captures harmful UV rays before they can cause damage to the underlying skin cellsKey benefits—Protects against UVA / UVB raysHelps prevent skin cancerStabilizer
  33. Triethanolamine

    Triethanolamine might not have any particular benefits for the skin, but it does function in a few different ways to help the overall products that it's used in work better and last longer.
  34. Titanium dioxide

    Titanium dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral that's used mainly in sunscreens. Because of its ability to help protect the skin from the widest spectrum of UV light...
  35. Triisopropanolamine

    [ Scientific name —Triisopropanolamine ] Triisopropanolamine is an amine used for a variety of industrial applications including as an emulsifier, stabilizer, and chemical intermediate. It is also used to neutralize acidic components of some herbicides. Key benefits—pH regulator
  36. Tocopherol

    The most abundant, purest form of Vitamin E, Tocopherol is a powerful antioxidant that plays an important role in neutralizing free radicals, moisturizing skin and improving its overall tone and texture.
  37. Soybean oil

    Soybean oil is a vegetable oil extracted from crushed soybeans. Soybean oil contains linoleic acid which helps strengthen the skin’s moisture barrier...
  38. Squalane

    Squalane is derived from sugarcane, a hydrocarbon found in many plants and animals (including humans).  It is great for softening or smoothing the skin, and helps to support the natural outer barrier of the skin...
  39. Salt

    Our body needs salt to function. Sodium is a mineral and a nutrient that’s naturally occurring...
  40. Salt water

    Sodium hydroxide is an alkaline compound that's used to balance pH and saponify fats and oils.
  41. Stearic acid

    Stearic acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid that acts as an emollient to softens and smooth the skins surface while also helping to maintain the skin barrier.
  42. Sorbitan Oleate

    Sorbitan Oleate is a natural emulsifier made from a mixture of oleic acid (from olive oil) and sorbitol (a natural sugar alcohol)...
  43. Shea butter

    Shea Butter is a fat derived from the seeds of the Shea Tree, which are native to West Africa. Known as a skin superfood that is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, it's known for its ability to nourish and soften even the driest...
  44. Sweet orange oil

    The strong antibacterial properties of sweet orange essential oil help to heal the skin from a breakout of acne...
  45. Sea water

    Saline water naturally absorbs bacteria in the skin. It also tightens the skin to reduce pores, and sucks pore-clogging oil and toxins out of the skin...
  46. Sunflower seed oil

    Great source of vitamin E and naturally high in nourishing Omega-6 (linoleic) fatty acid which enhances the development of new skin cells....
  47. Rice oil

    Rice bran oil has long been recognized for its wonderful skincare properties in Asian countries, such as Japan, India, and China.  Japanese women would wash their rice and then add the rice water to their baths later...
  48. Roman Chamomile Flower Oil

    The essential oil coming from the second most common type of chamomile, the Roman Chamomile. Comprising powerful anti-inflammatory and calming properties,...
  49. Rosa centifolia flower

    Rosa Centifolia contains a few vitamins and antioxidants that help moisturize dry skin. Its astringent properties help tighten pores and reduce the redness and inflammation due to distended capillaries...
  50. Rice powder

    Oryza Sativa Powder is the powder obtained by grinding the dried seeds of the Rice. Apart from its anti-ageing and skin-brightening properties, rice powder benefits for skin include being a wonderful exfoliator...