Glossary

  1. Vitamin C

    Vitamin C is an essential nutrient required for the growth and repair of tissues in all parts of the body, including the skin...
  2. Purified water

    Without adequate water intake, skin appears duller, and wrinkles and pores more prominent. Proper hydration levels help the skin to become plump and improves its elasticity meaning it's less likely to crack and have irritations and blemishes.
  3. Acacia senegal gum

    Acacia senegal gum is a natural ingredient derived from the sap of the Acacia senegal tree. It is commonly used in skincare products as a thickener, emulsifier, and stabilizer.
  4. Papain enzyme

    Papain enzyme is a naturally occurring enzyme derived from the papaya fruit. It is a popular skincare ingredient known for its exfoliating properties.
  5. Propanediol

    Propanediol is a colorless liquid that's naturally derived from corn sugar and works as a natural preservative. 
  6. Decyl Glucoside

    Decyl glucoside is a mild agent and non-toxic. It is a naturally derived, biodegradable surfactant with vast uses and benefits because of its natural properties...
  7. Hydrolyzed Collagen

    Hydrolyzed collagen is collagen that is broken down into small protein chains, called collagen peptides, that are made of a few amino acids...
  8. Salicylic acid

    Salicylic acid is an oil-soluble ingredient and that means it can penetrate more deeply into the layers of the skin than other exfoliants, through the lipid layers between the skin cells...
  9. Xanthan gum

    Xanthan gum in skin care is used as an agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilize emulsions...
  10. Virgin coconut oil

    Coconut oil is rich in medium-chain fatty acids, which helps retain the moisture content of your skin while helping it look and feel silky smooth...
  11. Vegetable Stearin

    Vegetable stearate, another name for magnesium stearate, is a natural form of magnesium found in plants...
  12. Vitamin E

    The most abundant, purest form of Vitamin E, Tocopherol is a powerful antioxidant that plays an important role in neutralizing free radicals...
  13. Sugar

    Sucrose, a disaccharide, is a sugar composed of glucose and fructose subunits. It is produced naturally in plants and is the main constituent of white sugar...
  14. Stearic acid

    Stearic acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid that acts as an emollient to softens and smooth...
  15. Squalene

    Squalane is derived from sugarcane, a hydrocarbon found in many plants and animals (including humans).  It is great for softening or smoothing the skin, and helps to support the natural outer barrier of the skin...
  16. Sorbitan Oleate

    Sorbitan Oleate is a natural emulsifier made from a mixture of oleic acid (from olive oil) and sorbitol (a natural sugar alcohol)...
  17. Shea butter

    Shea Butter is a fat derived from the seeds of the Shea Tree, which are native to West Africa. Known as a skin superfood that is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, it's known for its ability to nourish and soften even the driest...
  18. Sea water

    Saline water naturally absorbs bacteria in the skin. It also tightens the skin to reduce pores, and sucks pore-clogging oil and toxins out of the skin...
  19. Salt water

    Sodium hydroxide is an alkaline compound that's used to balance pH and saponify fats and oils.
  20. Rice oil

    Rice bran oil has long been recognized for its wonderful skincare properties in Asian countries, such as Japan, India, and China...
  21. PEG 40 hydrogenated castor oil

    PEG 40 hydrogenated castor oil is used in cosmetics as a solubiliser, emulsifier, surfactant and emollient...
  22. Niacinamide

    An essential nutrient for the development and function of the skin cells. The skin utilizes it to optimize various processes, such as to repair damaged DNA...
  23. Myrrh oil

    In pharmacology, myrrh is used as an antiseptic, in some liniments and healing salves that may be applied to abrasions and other minor skin ailments...
  24. Linoleic acid

    Linoleic Acid is an unsaturated Omega-6 fatty acid found in various seeds and nuts (we get ours from rosehip). Used topically, it hydrates and conditions the skin...
  25. Cacao butter

    Cocoa butter is a type of fat that comes from cocoa beans.
    Cocoa butter has emollient properties. Due to its fatty acid content, it deeply hydrate the skin and it prevents the skin from dryness. It is also nourishing due to the oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids in its composition, all known for preventing dry skin...
  26. AHA

    AHAs are water soluble acids made from sugary fruits. They help peel away the surface of your skin so new cells can generate and leave you with a smoother complexion.
  27. Phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol is an ether alcohol that is naturally derived from green tea. It prevents the growth of bacteria, enhances shelf life, and stabilizes products.
  28. Propylene glycol

    Propylene glycol (derived entirely from vegetable sources) works as both a humectant and a conditioner...
  29. Pro-vitamin B5

    Panthenol is the provitamin of B5, improving hydration and reducing inflammation of the skin. Accelerate and improve healing of epidermal wounds (acne scars)...
  30. Mango butter

    Similar to cocoa butter, mango butter is an effective moisturizer and helps soften the skin. The abundance of Vitamin E and Vitamin C in mangos helps protect the skin...
  31. Lactic acid

    Lactic acid improves signs of aging. It does so by stimulating the renewal of collagen, a fiber that helps keep the skin firm. Lactic acid can help fade sun spots or age spots and can smooth and soften fine lines and wrinkles.
  32. Honey

    Honey is what's called a natural humectant (draws moisture into the skin) If your skin is in need of a hydrating boost...
  33. Hyaluronic acid

    Produced naturally by our body, Hyaluronic Acid is one of the most important components of the dermis (the layer of skin between the epidermis and subcutaneous tissues)...
  34. Hydrolized silk

    Hydrolyzed silk promotes elasticity and a smooth complexion. helps the skin's water barrier to retain moisture and provides a radiant glow.
  35. Glycerin

    Glycerin is a plant-based alcohol compound that's clear, colorless, and odorless. It can be derived from animal products or plants (we use plant-based glycerin only) Glycerin is an humectant, meaning it attracts water to and holds in the skin, leaving it feeling and looking smooth, supple and hydrated...
  36. Coconut oil

    Cocus Nucifera Extract detoxify the skin by pulling out toxins that help get rid of acne...
  37. Citric acid

    Citric acid, a versatile and natural compound derived from citrus fruits like lemons and oranges, plays a pivotal role in the world of skincare. Renowned for its multifaceted benefits, this ingredient is a skincare powerhouse.
  38. Cocamidopropyl betaine

    Cocamidopropyl betaine is a fatty acid derived from coconut oil. The primary functions for Betaine in cosmetic products is as a humectant and anti-irritant....
  39. Cocamide dea

    Cocamide dea is a plant-derived ingredient that functions as a skin softener, an emulsifier and a cleansing agent. It traps the oil based dirt...
  40. Capric triglyceride

    Helping smooth skin and works as an antioxidant. It also binds other ingredients together, and works as a natural preservative to make the active ingredients in cosmetics last longer. 
  41. Beeswax

    Beeswax is a fatty substance that can create a protective layer on the skin. It's also an humectant, which means that it attracts water.