Cocamide dea

by Fields of Yarrow Skincare

[ Scientific name —Cocamide dea ]

Cocamide dea is a plant-derived ingredient that functions as a skin softener, an emulsifier and a cleansing agent. It traps the oil based dirt of the skin so that it can be rinsed away. While traditional cleansing surfactants have a drying effect, this ingredient effectively cleans the skin and conditions it with its natural fatty acids derived from coconut oil.

Key benefits—
Emulsifier
Purifier
Softener

Derived from—
Coconut Oil