Cacao butter

by Fields of Yarrow Skincare

[ Scientific name —Theobroma Cacao ]

Cocoa butter is a type of fat that comes from cocoa beans.
Cocoa butter has emollient properties. Due to its fatty acid content, it deeply hydrate the skin and it prevents the skin from dryness. It is also nourishing due to the oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids in its composition, all known for preventing dry skin. These fatty acids create a protective coating on the skin, sealing in the moisture.
Cocoa butter is rich in vitamins, minerals, and fatty acids essential for skin health. It’s a good source of vitamin E, vitamin K, magnesium, copper, iron, and choline, vital in skin rejuvenation. They all contribute to a supple, plump complexion. Oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, all fatty acids in cocoa butter, create a nourishing, protective layer on your skin.

Key benefits—
Protects
Boost elasticity
Anti-aging
Prevents sun damage
Anti-inflammatory 
Nourish
Antioxidant
Moisturize
Treat hyperpigmentation

Derived from—
Cocoa beans