Rosehip seed oil

by Fields of Yarrow Skincare

[ Scientific name —Rosa Canina ]

Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the wild rose bush Rosa Mosqueta. It has been valued since ancient times for its many healing properties. With high levels of essential fatty acids, especially omega-3 and omega-6 (linoleic acid), rosehip seed oil can effectively soften skin, improve skin barrier function and can particularly be helpful for those suffering from acne.

Because it's rich in vitamin C, rosehip oil helps brighten the skin. It also helps decrease the appearance of hyperpigmentation. Ideal natural oil for blemished skin and ultra-effective emollient and moisturizer.

Key benefits—
Brightening
Regenerating
Healing
Hydrating
Soothing
Reduce the appearance of scars and blemishes
Treats hyper-pigmentation
Combats acne
Increase collagen production and skin elasticity

Derived from—
Rosehip seeds