Shea butter

by Fields of Yarrow Skincare

[ Scientific name —Butyrospermum Parkii ]

Shea Butter is a fat derived from the seeds of the Shea Tree, which are native to West Africa. Known as a skin superfood that is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, it's known for its ability to nourish and soften even the driest, most irritated and cracked skin. Shea butter has been used both cosmetically and medicinally (as a healing and soothing topical) for centuries.

Key benefits—
Conditioning
Moisturizing

Derived from—
Shea seeds