Ingredients

PEG 40 hydrogenated castor oil

[ Scientific name —PEG 40 hydrogenated castor oil ]

PEG 40 hydrogenated castor oil is used in cosmetics as a solubiliser, emulsifier, surfactant and emollient. It is derived from Castor oil and is useful in producing products that disperse in water whilst offering good moisturising properties.

Key benefits—
Emollient

Derived from—
Castor oil
PEG 40 hydrogenated castor oil

Included in