Castor seed oil

by Fields of Yarrow Skincare

[ Scientific name — Ricinus Communis ]

Castor oil is rich in triglycerides. These can help maintain moisture in the skin, making it a useful treatment for dry skin. It also works as an hydrating oil, it contains humectant properties, which means that it can draw moisture from the air into the skin, keeping the skin hydrated. As its thicker texture suggests, it’s also far richer in vitamin E and fatty acids than most plant oils, which make it an effective replenisher for the skin.


Key benefits—

Moisturize

Soothing

Detoxifying

Reduce blemishes

Anti-inflammatory

Antibacterial

Derived from—
Castor seeds