Glossary

  1. Zinc oxide

    One of the safest ingredients, zinc oxide can give your skin the protection it needs from harmful UV rays...
  2. Ylang Ylang flower oil

    Ylang-ylang essential oil has hydrating properties that aid in maintaining the skin's oil production and keeps it well-nourished...
  3. Xanthan gum

    Xanthan gum in skin care is used as an agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilize emulsions...
  4. Vitamin C

    Vitamin C is an essential nutrient required for the growth and repair of tissues in all parts of the body, including the skin...
  5. Virgin coconut oil

    Coconut oil is rich in medium-chain fatty acids, which helps retain the moisture content of your skin while helping it look and feel silky smooth...
  6. Vegetable Stearin

    Vegetable stearate, another name for magnesium stearate, is a natural form of magnesium found in plants...
  7. UVA / UVB

    Octocrylene is a chemical sunscreen ingredient that, once absorbed into the skin, captures harmful UV rays...
  8. Triisopropanolamine

    Triisopropanolamine is an amine used for a variety of industrial applications including as an emulsifier, stabilizer, and chemical intermediate...
  9. Triethanolamine

    Triethanolamine might not have any particular benefits for the skin, but it does function in a few different ways...
  10. Tocopherol

    The most abundant, purest form of Vitamin E, Tocopherol is a powerful antioxidant that plays an important role in neutralizing free radicals...
  11. Titanium dioxide

    Titanium dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral that's used mainly in sunscreens. Because of its ability to help protect the skin from the widest spectrum of UV light...
  12. Tea tree oil

    Tea tree oil is enriched with a compound known as Terpinen-4-ol that has all the good stuff, namely strong antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory effects...
  13. Sweet orange oil

    The strong antibacterial properties of sweet orange essential oil help to heal the skin from a breakout of acne...
  14. Sunflower seed oil

    Great source of vitamin E and naturally high in nourishing Omega-6 (linoleic) fatty acid which enhances the development of new skin cells....
  15. Sugar

    Sucrose, a disaccharide, is a sugar composed of glucose and fructose subunits. It is produced naturally in plants and is the main constituent of white sugar...
  16. Stearic acid

    Stearic acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid that acts as an emollient to softens and smooth...
  17. Squalane

    Squalane is derived from sugarcane, a hydrocarbon found in many plants and animals (including humans).  It is great for softening or smoothing the skin, and helps to support the natural outer barrier of the skin...
  18. Soybean oil

    Soybean oil is a vegetable oil extracted from crushed soybeans. Soybean oil contains linoleic acid which helps strengthen the skin’s moisture barrier...
  19. Sorbitan Oleate

    Sorbitan Oleate is a natural emulsifier made from a mixture of oleic acid (from olive oil) and sorbitol (a natural sugar alcohol)...
  20. Sodium Stearate

    Sodium Stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid, it is a cleansing agent known for its rich, creamy foam.
  21. Sodium Hydroxide

    Sodium Hydroxide helps maximise the efficacy of products that require the pH to be held within a very specific range.
  22. Shea butter

    Shea Butter is a fat derived from the seeds of the Shea Tree, which are native to West Africa. Known as a skin superfood that is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, it's known for its ability to nourish and soften even the driest...
  23. Sea water

    Saline water naturally absorbs bacteria in the skin. It also tightens the skin to reduce pores, and sucks pore-clogging oil and toxins out of the skin...
  24. Salt water

    Sodium hydroxide is an alkaline compound that's used to balance pH and saponify fats and oils.
  25. Salt

    Our body needs salt to function. Sodium is a mineral and a nutrient that’s naturally occurring...
  26. Rosewood oil

    Rosewood, scientifically known as "Aniba Rosaeodora" is an essential oil extracted from the Aniba rosaeodora tree. The wood is chipped, and then steam distilled to obtain the oil...
  27. Rosemary oil

    A potent antioxidant, rosemary leaf extract protects the skin and prevents signs of premature aging...
  28. Rosehip seed oil

    Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the wild rose bush Rosa Mosqueta. It has been valued since ancient times for its many healing properties...
  29. Rose geranium essential oil

    Rose Geranium extract creates a balance between oily and dry skin by balancing the production of sebum; this balance assists in boosting and improving the elasticity of the skin...
  30. Rosa centifolia flower

    Rosa Centifolia contains a few vitamins and antioxidants that help moisturize dry skin. Its astringent properties help tighten pores and reduce the redness and inflammation due to distended capillaries...
  31. Roman Chamomile Flower Oil

    Comprising powerful anti-inflammatory and calming properties, Chamomile Essential Oil is a wonder ingredient to help soothe your complexion...
  32. Rice powder

    Oryza Sativa Powder is the powder obtained by grinding the dried seeds of the Rice. Apart from its anti-ageing and skin-brightening properties, rice powder benefits for skin include being a wonderful exfoliator...
  33. Rice oil

    Rice bran oil has long been recognized for its wonderful skincare properties in Asian countries, such as Japan, India, and China...
  34. Potassium Hydroxide

    Potassium Hydroxide is used as a cleansing agent and helps to stabilizer the pH of a product.
  35. Petitgrain oil

    Petitgrain is an essential oil that is extracted from the leaves and green twigs of the bitter orange tree via steam distillation. It is also known as petitgrain bigarade...
  36. Peppermint oil

    Peppermint oil naturally cleanses the skin and has antiseptic and antibacterial properties. It has a cooling effect which soothes irritation and inflammation due to acne for example...
  37. PEG 40 hydrogenated castor oil

    PEG 40 hydrogenated castor oil is used in cosmetics as a solubiliser, emulsifier, surfactant and emollient...
  38. Patchouli oil

    Patchouli oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant, a type of aromatic herb...
  39. Palmarosa essential oil

    Palmarosa Essential Oil has a high geraniol content. When applied to the epidermis, this element stimulates cellular memory, repair and regeneration.The result is a complexion that is healed, stronger and rejuvenated...
  40. Niacinamide

    An essential nutrient for the development and function of the skin cells. The skin utilizes it to optimize various processes, such as to repair damaged DNA...
  41. Neroli essential oil

    Neroli is one of the most widely used floral oils in perfumery. It blends well with other citrus oils and floral absolutes...
  42. Myrrh oil

    In pharmacology, myrrh is used as an antiseptic, in some liniments and healing salves that may be applied to abrasions and other minor skin ailments...
  43. Menthol

    Menthol present skin wound healing activity by modulating the antioxidant system of the cells and the inflammatory response...
  44. Linoleic acid

    Linoleic Acid is an unsaturated Omega-6 fatty acid found in various seeds and nuts (we get ours from rosehip). Used topically, it hydrates and conditions the skin...
  45. Kaolin

    Kaolinite is a clay mineral used to draw out impurities and toxins from the pores...
  46. Isopropyl Myristate

    Helps lock in moisture, and enhance the penetration of other key ingredients.

  47. Eucalyptus Oil

    Eucalyptus oil helps to stimulate the immune system and improve the respiratory circulation...
  48. Cucumber oil

    Cucumber oil is a skincare superfood with multiple benefits.
    Rich in linoleic acid, Vitamin E, and other nutrients, Cucumber Seed Oil is an excellent anti-ager...
  49. Cedar wood oil

    Cedarwood Oil is distilled from the wood of cedar trees. It is known for its pleasant woodsy scent and multitude of benefits...
  50. Cassia oil

    Extracted from the bark of a Cinnamomum cassia plant, Cassia oil protects the skin and naturally treat acne...