Squalane

by Fields of Yarrow Skincare

[ Scientific name —Squalane ]

Squalane is derived from sugarcane, a hydrocarbon found in many plants and animals (including humans).  It is great for softening or smoothing the skin, and helps to support the natural outer barrier of the skin.

Since squalane is a compound that we naturally produce, it doesn't just hydrate but is essential for our skin barrier. This substance is known for locking in hydration by creating a protective barrier on the skin's surface.

Key benefits—
Skin barrier repair
Emollient
Skin conditioner
Non-comedogenic


Derived from—
Sugarcane plants