Rice oil

by Fields of Yarrow Skincare

[ Scientific name —Oryza Sativa Bran ]

Rice bran oil has long been recognized for its wonderful skincare properties in Asian countries, such as Japan, India, and China.  Japanese women would wash their rice and then add the rice water to their baths later. They believed it kept their skin soft and smooth. Rice Bran oil is extracted from the outer layers, namely the germ and inner husk, of the rice grain, called the bran.  It is a nutrient-rich oil, packed with antioxidants, polysaccharides, proteins, vitamins, and numerous other natural elements that make it highly suitable for the skin.

Key benefits—
Anti-oxidant
Anti-aging
Soothing

Derived from—
Rice bran