by Fields of Yarrow Skincare·
A beautifully light oil, extracted from the seeds of the Crambe Abyssinica tree, a multi-branched plant that is native to the Ethiopian Highlands also known as Abyssinia.
Abyssinian oil is an oil that is chemically closest to the natural oils produced by our skin, which means it provides the ultimate natural hydration of any oil on the market.
The oil has been shown to consist of 55-60% erucic acid, a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid that travels to our hearts to make it stronger, healthier and a concentrations of over 60% of C22 omega-9 long-chain fatty acids as well as C18 omega-6 and omega-9, which are doses much higher than in any other natural oil.
Abyssinian oil is full of excellent moisturizing, anti-aging properties and packed with vitamins, minerals and antioxidant. It can be easily absorbed into the skin's epidermal tissue thanks to its ultra-light texture, where it works to smooth wrinkles and nourish dry, dehydrated skin. It does all of this without leaving behind a greasy residue.
The oil is highly anti-inflammatory thanks to its vitamin E contents. It also contains an abundance of both Linoleic and Linolenic acids, which are helpful for skin regeneration and conditioning. The abundance of micronutrients adds lustre to dull skin, giving it a glowing youthful appearance.
Brassica Abyssinica plant