Ingredients

Cocamidopropyl betaine

[ Scientific name — Cocamidopropyl Betaine ]

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a fatty acid derived from coconut oil. The primary functions for Betaine in cosmetic products is as a humectant and anti-irritant. Humectants are molecules which bind water molecules to itself, which can increase your skin's water retention, moisture absorption, and provide deeper hydration.

Key benefits—
Emollient
Cleanser
Humectant
Hydrate

Derived from—
Coconut Oil
Cocamidopropyl betaine

Included in